射流擴散濃度影像分析

Keywords

沉降射流、浮昇射流、影像分析、軌跡、濃度、射流 buoyant jet, negatively buoyant jet, image analysis, concentration, track, jet diffusion

中文摘要

廢水排放入海洋環境中,廢水進入環境水體時射流的擴散問題是個令人感到興趣的議題,例如:海岸邊的工廠或是廢水處理廠的汙水排放管、海水淡化廠經過淡化過程後所產生的滷水排放入海、火力及核能發電廠使用冷卻水所造成的熱廢水排放,這些相較海水密度小亦或是密度較大各種廢棄水的排放問題,是於生活周邊常見的議題,然而這些需觀察排放入環境水體之射流之研究分析方法也令人尋味。

本實驗將影像分析技術運用於分析射流之軌跡,並且將影像分析方法改善,讓此項技術可運用於射流之斷面濃度分佈,本實驗研究是藉由攝影器材固定不動情況下拍攝,針對射流管維持於水平角度下,改變射流的溶液濃度、射流的速度,將所獲得的影像資料利用影像分析技術,將所拍攝到的顏色轉換成相對濃度的方式,來探討射流的濃度擴散,再利用所記錄的網格點轉換為實際座標,並且藉由影像分析找出射流的中心線、正交中心線的剖面濃度分佈、重複性試驗結果比對以了解是否有重現性、並將中心線分析結果與理論解析做一比較與討論。本實驗分別利用影像分析技術分別探討浮昇射流和沉降射流的射流濃度擴散,結果是射流距離越遠,其濃度分布快速向外擴張,稀釋率亦隨之大幅增加。

Abstract

The issues of effluent discharged into the marine environment and jet diffusion are interesting. Ex. The plant along the coast, the emission tube of effluent processing plant, the brine water discharged into the sea after desalination and the thermal effluent caused by cooling system of fired power and nuclear plant. The effluent either has higher or lower density compared to seawater, and it actually happened in our daily life. Thus, the jet diffusion analysis and research method of discharged effluent in the environment are also worth seeking.

This experiment applied the image analysis to analyzing the track of jet diffusion. Further adjusted the image analysis to meet the distribution of the section concentration of jet diffusion. This experiment was filmed with fixed equipment and horizontal jet diffusion tube, and then changed the concentration and speed of the jet diffusion. Firstly analyzed the image data with image analysis by converting the filmed color into relative concentration to understand the concentration spread of jet diffusion. Secondly converted the taken down net point into actual coordinate to find the section concentration of centerline and the line vertical to the centerline. Finally understood if there was reappearance and compared the centerline analysis with theory result by repeat experiments. This experiment utilized the image analysis to understand the jet diffusion concentration spread of both Buoyant jet and negatively buoyant jets and the result showed that the farther the jet diffusion distance is, the quicker concentration spreads and the higher dilution rate will be.