諧振電感對半橋LLC串聯諧振轉換器之 轉換效率影響分析

Keywords LLC串聯諧振轉換器、諧振電感、操作頻率、導通損失、轉換效率

中文摘要

LLC串聯諧振轉換器在固定變壓器激磁電感下,諧振槽中不同的諧振電感會對應不同的諧振頻率、諧振電感比值及頻率響應增益趨勢,進而影響導通損失與轉換效率。故若能分析諧振電感對應之頻率及其與導通損失間的關係,對於LLC串聯諧振轉換器轉換效率提升將有助益。本論文分析不同諧振電感對LLC串聯諧振轉換器之轉換效率影響,整理三種不同損失估計公式,探討不同負載與操作頻率下,諧振電感電流大小與變壓器二次側元件電流大小,對導通損失之影響。由分析結果可以看出,LLC串聯諧振轉換器於不同負載下,透過諧振電感的選定,可得到較佳之轉換效率。論文中設計並研製一輸入直流380V,輸出直流48V,且額定輸出功率1200W的LLC串聯諧振轉換器,然後以多組諧振電感進行實測,並由導通損失公式估計其導通損失,驗證推導及實測效率趨勢。實驗結果顯示,透過選擇不同之諧振電感,於輕載最多可提升8.2%的轉換效率,而於重載時最多可提高1.43%之轉換效率。

Abstract

Under the fixed transformer excitated inductance of LLC series resonant converter, different resonant inductances in the resonant tank result in different resonant frequencies, resonant inductance ratios and trends of frequency response gain;therefore,the conduction loss and conversion efficiency will be affected. It is helpful to analyze the frequency of the resonant inductance and its relationship with the conduction loss to further improve the conversion efficiency of LLC series resonant converters. The influence of different resonant inductances on the conversion efficiencies of the LLC series resonant converter is analyzed in this thesis. Three different loss estimation formulas investigate the effects of the currents of resonant inductances and secondary side of the transformer on the conduction loss under different resonant inductances are discussed. It can be observed from the analysis results, through the selection of resonant inductor, LLC series resonant converter can obtain better conversion efficiency under different loads. A LLC series resonant converter with a rated input voltage of 380V DC, a rate output voltage of 48V DC and a rated output power of 1200W is designed and implemented in this thesis. Several resonant inductances are used in the implemented converter to measure the conversion efficiencies under different loads and then compared with the loss estimation formulas to verifiy the effect of resonant inductances. Experimental results show that by selecting an appropriate resonant inductance the maximum conversion efficiency improvement of 8% and 1.43% for light load and heavy load can be achieved, respectively.