以分子遺傳探討台灣產岩瓷蟹屬蟹類之類緣關係

中文摘要

岩瓷蟹屬(Petrolisthes)是瓷蟹科(Porcellanidae)之中種類數最多且分布亦最廣的一屬,在不同沿岸海濱地區頗為常見。本論文針對其物種多樣性和類緣關係,以及十足目之中分子生物傳統形態特徵所區分的異同進行討論。

本論文以十五個種類的瓷蟹,並各自於mtDNA之中16S rRNA和12S rRNA上分別約900bp和800bp的序列,其中牠們種間的遺傳距離平均各自為0.2510和0.2249,並發現相鄰連接法(Neighbor-joining method;NJ)及演化最儉約法(Maximum parsimony method;MP)所繪出的類緣關係樹狀圖中,其分子親緣關係會有相當程度反應在外型上,尤其是螯腳腕節前緣的齒數,是頗重要的演化分類依據。

以形態特徵所繪製出來的樹狀圖,若在螯腳前緣齒數和螯腳外緣有無棘刺上加權後,將可得到與分子親緣關係所呈現的結果相似的樹形結構,這又再度證明了分子親緣關係會反應在形態特徵上的情形,而且其中的某幾個特徵,在分子演化上會顯得特別重要。

東西太平洋沿岸的岩瓷蟹生物,並不會因為太平洋的隔離而各自成為群落,主要的類緣關係仍會反應到外型特徵上,其中獨立成為一支的T群,是為在演化後期於台灣本島因應環境快速演化生成的一群。

此外,本論文再以分子生物的方法,嘗試將岩瓷蟹的粒線體DNA基因序列定序,目前共完成整圈的三分之二,並與之前五種(鱟、豐年蝦、水蚤、草對蝦、寄居蟹)已得知甲殼類序列進行比對,在粒線體基因區域的排列順序上之結果,岩瓷蟹仍舊是與異尾類的寄居蟹最為相近,將之分為異尾類仍是最恰當的區劃,但在起始碼與終止碼所顯示的結果有些獨特之處,不過就整段可辨識出蛋白質基因之序列而言,所得的類緣關係中還是支持了岩瓷蟹與寄居蟹同列為異尾類生物的看法,其中的NJ及MP樹狀圖中,寄居蟹與岩瓷蟹形成的群聚,所支持的bootstrap值都高達84以上,這發現更引發對於甲殼綱十足目的長尾類、異尾類和短尾類等分類位元釐清並加以探討的興趣及其必要

Abstract

The genus Petrolisthes is the largest, the most widely distributed genus in the family Porcellanidae. It contains over 100 species distributed around the world , including over 16 species commonly found near the shore of Taiwan . We discuss the diversity and phylogeny of them, and the similarities and dissimilarites of between the molecular biology and traditional morphology.

We got 15 pocerlain crabs specimen and almost 900bp and 800bp of them in the 16S rRNA and 12SrRNA of MtDNA respectively. The average pairwise distances is 0.2510 and 0.2249, and the phylogenetic relationship can be determined by observing the morphology of the Petrolisthes crabs, especially the number of spines on the anterior margin of the carpus of the chelipeds, which are an important basis for evolution and classfication.

The tree is made from the morphological characters is put more weight by us to the numbers of spines on the anterior margin of the carpus of the chelipeds, and the presence or not of the spines of the outline of the chelipeds. And we can get the same resuit as the molecular phylogenetical tree. This provides an evidence to the situation that molecular phylogeny will present to the morphological character, and some of the characters are more important to the molecular evolution.

The phylogeny relationship of porcelain crabs of the west and east Pacific don’t be separated by the Pacific. But the primary phylogenetic relationship still present to the morphological characters. The group T is some species that evolve rapidly with the environment at the later evolution phase.

The mitochondrial DNA of Petrolisthes has been sequencing two third of all and compared with the 5 previously studied species (Limulus polyphemus、Artemia franciscana、Daphnia pulex、Penaeus mondon、Pagurus longicarpus)in the class Crustacean. The results reveal that the genome of Petrolisthes is arranged most like that of the hermit crab Pagurus, suggesting they may share an ancestral phenotype. However, the start and terminal codon of Petrolisthes show a unusual similarity to that of Penaeus, the phylogenetic result of the sequence of the protein coding genes support the classification to the anomura conclude the Pagurus and Petrolisthes, and there are high bootstrap values more than 84 with the clade of Pagurus and Petrolisthes in the neighbor-joining method tree and maximum parsimony tree. These analysis showed encourage much needed research and discussion about the relationship between anomura, brachyura and macrura, of the order Decapoda.