音洩法於石化儲存槽之波傳研究

Keywords 儲存槽、音洩法、非對稱蘭姆波、波傳行為、波速

中文摘要

在石化工廠、發電廠及燃氣工業中,貯存流體的儲存槽是相當基本的設備。在長期的使用下,因人為或天然環境等因素造成的損傷將影響儲存槽結構之強度,進而發生洩漏導致停工檢修。近年來國內針對儲存槽底板之檢測而開始引進音洩法,其優點是可在非開槽下進行大範圍檢測。然而,音洩法在儲存槽底板上缺陷的聲源定位依舊受到質疑,其原因是由於腐蝕、裂痕成長和塑性變形等不同類型的缺陷,均會產生音洩訊號並形成多種波傳的模態於儲存槽中傳遞,使聲源定位變得難以判讀。

本研究係針對儲存槽底板之腐蝕,分析自由邊界下零階蘭姆波之波傳類型及行為,利用有限元素模擬波傳變化,藉由模擬結果來選定可有效判斷腐蝕訊號之音洩參數,於實驗證實其音洩參數可增加判斷聲源定位之可信度。再者,以理論計算不同黏滯性流體之邊界條件下零階蘭姆波之波速,並利用有限元素模擬得其洩漏蘭姆波的波傳行為。最後,於充滿不同黏滯性流體之小尺寸儲存槽中進行實驗,並將利用小波分析其蘭姆波與洩漏蘭姆波對聲源定位之影響。

本論文由實驗與模擬確認腐蝕產生的音洩訊號,其訊號之波傳類型為零階非對稱蘭姆波,並可藉由訊號的上升時間、平均頻率及振幅來增加聲源定位之可信度。研究結果顯示,當儲存槽內為低黏滯性流體時,可利用洩漏到流體中之波傳做為聲源定位訊號;反之,為高黏滯性流體時,則需以非對稱蘭姆波做為聲源定位的撞擊訊號。此外,本研究採用小波轉換分析波傳模態,能有效地界定出音洩訊號中的第一個模態,進而瞭解儲存槽底板腐蝕的聲源定位依據,提高音洩法對儲存槽底板的檢測能力。

Abstract

The storage tank is a general equipment in petrochemical industry, power plant and gas industry. Long-term usage of storage tank, the artificial and natural defect will cause structural damage. Recently, Acoustic Emission (AE) Testing was introduced to tank bottom corrosion inspection. The advantage of using Acoustic Emission Testing is a large range inspection of tank bottom without opening the tank. However, positioning of acoustic source is always be the problem of AE testing. The reason is that corrosion, crack growth and plastic deformation will produce numerous mode of wave making trouble for positioning of the defects.

This study analyzed corrosion on the tank bottom will generate mode and behaviors of zeroth Lamb wave, and utilized Finite element method for analyzing wave propagation which judged position of the source with AE parameters. Furthermore, the theoretical velocity of Lamb wave with different viscous fluid boundary was calculated and wave propagation of Leaky Lamb wave was simulated. Finally, Lamb wave and Leaky Lamb wave effect on positioning the AE source using Wavelet Transform analysis result of the small tank filled with different viscous fluids.

The study confirmed corrosion producing AE signal which is A0 mode by experiment and simulation. And using rise time, average frequency and amplitude will help to recognize position the AE source. The results showed that Leaky Lamb wave propagated in the low viscous fluid for positioning the AE source. On the country, A0 Lamb wave propagated on the bottom plate with high viscous fluid for positioning the AE source. The Wavelet analysis was used successfully to define the wave mode in the first arrival wave packet. Interpret the wave modes and wave propagation behavior as positioning the AE source of corrosion, and improve the ability of corrosion inspection on tank bottom.