碳纖維束單/雙極板結構對PEM燃料電池性能影響之探討

Keywords

碳纖維束、自然吸氣、單極板 air-breathing, carbon fiber bunch structure, unipolar plate

中文摘要

本論文主要探討新型非均質碳纖維束單極板的碳纖維束內結構對PEMFC性能的影響。碳纖維束內部結構的改變,主要乃於碳纖維束的膠合端內部,埋入不同厚度或片數之銅片,使得碳纖維束柔軟端,形成與纖維束平行的縱向小流道,增加柔軟端的透氣性。此外可在碳纖維束柔軟端適當位置挖槽,形成額外氣流通路。本論文為了製作上述流道,發展了新的碳纖維束製程,此製程將更容易製作各種不同結構的碳纖維束。最後藉由實驗,以了解這些不同結構碳纖維束對性能之影響,藉以找出最佳之碳纖維束結構。

PEMFC陽極部份碳纖維束固定一種結構,只在陰極部分的碳纖維束結構做改變。實驗發現,在測試的幾種陰極碳纖維束單極板結構,其中有兩種結構進氣較佳:(1)碳纖維束內兩側埋入0.2 mm厚銅片,使碳纖維束柔軟端形成的小流道,使得氫燃料電池,自然吸氣時,最高功率密度可達到185 mW/cm2。(2)碳纖維束中央埋一片0.2 mm銅片且等距切割3條2 mm鋸齒狀槽,可使最高功率密度達到190 mW/cm2,相對於無埋置厚銅片及無切槽結構時之最高功率密度160 mW/cm2增加達18.8%,故碳纖維束內部結構對電池性能亦有明顯影響,其內部設計亦須加以考慮。

Abstract

The effects of the structure of new carbon fiber bunch heterogeneous unipolar plates on the performance of PEMFC are studied in this thesis. Internal structure of carbon fiber bunches can be modified by embedding different thickness or number of copper plates in the glue bonding area to increase the air permeability of carbon fiber bunches in its soft end. We can add different thickness or amount of coppers at the middle of bonding area, making the carbon fiber bunches soft side to form parallel to the longitudinal fiber bunch with a small flow channel. We can also make a trench at the appropriate place of the soft side of the carbon fiber bunches to form an extra air passage. In order to make the above flow channel, a new process for making the carbon fiber bunches is developed also. This process will be easier to produce a variety of different structures of carbon fiber bunch. Finally, several different experiments are performed to help us to understand the effect of the carbon fiber bunch structure on the performance and find out the best structure of the carbon fiber bunches.

The carbon fiber bunch structures of the test cells on the anode side are all the same, but the carbon fiber bunch structures of on cathode side are all different. Experiments show that there are two structures among all test structures displayed better gas permeability. The first one is two 0.2 mm copper plates embedded within both sides of the glue ends of a cathode carbon fiber bunch, so that a small longitudinal flow channel are formed in soft end of the cathode carbon fiber bunch. When the HFC operates at room temperature and by air-breathing, the highest performance of the HFC can reach a value of 185 mW/cm2. The second one is a 0.2 mm copper plate embedded in the center of the glue end of a carbon fiber bunch, and then three 2 mm wide serrated slots are cut on the soft end of the carbon fiber bunch. The highest performance of the HFC can reach a value of 190 mW/cm2. The highest performance of the HFC with no copper plate and no slot structure can only reach a value 160 mW/cm2. The second design can increase the no structure cell performance 18.8%. Therefore, the internal structures of carbon fiber bunches are significant to affect on the fuel cell performance, and its internal design must be considered.