公務人員家務有關之留職停薪制度與影響之分析:以嘉義縣政府公務人員為個案

Keywords 留職停薪、女性主義、家務分工、公務人員

中文摘要

隨著社會、經濟、教育、科技之變遷,世界、國界、種族、階層之漸崩,女性踩著兩性平權改革開放的脚步,展現出與傳統世代不同的旅程;在社會發展雙薪家庭趨勢下,女性進入工作場域已是一種普羅現象;有人說,這就是男女�女男平等與兩性平權的開始。但是環顧週遭的「職業婦女」,在職場上必需具備相當的企圖心、能力及體力,但回到家庭卻仍扮演家務勞力主要供給者的角色,就如「值第二班」一樣,下班後還必須處理大多數家務,形成蠟燭兩頭燒的窘況,導致現代女性在公事及家事的競合之間背負比過去更多的責任與重擔。

「公務人員留職停薪辦法」自86年5月20日訂定發布施行迄今,歷經4次修正,依銓敘部統計資料顯示,我國96年因「育嬰」、「侍親」及「配偶及子女重大傷病」三類歸屬「家務因素」留職停薪公務人員總計538人,其中男性公務人員86人(15.99%),女性公務人員452人(84.01%),女性是男性的5.3倍。這個數據所顯示的意義與傳統家務以女性為主的現象,是否具有相關性?相繼而來對職涯發展的影響又如何?研究者身為女性公務人員,對這個問題頗為好奇並產生興趣,進而著手研究。本研究以文獻探討法、銓敘部簡薦委任留職停薪公務人員統計資料分析法、並擇定嘉義縣為個案研究對象進行深度訪談法以為相互論證敘述,採用立意取樣方式抽取9位因「家務因素」己經留職停薪者,透過深度訪談其實際經驗,並循其脈絡探討研析。

本研究發現,公務人員任職於相對穩定的公部門,遭遇家庭週期育嬰、托老及配偶或子女重大傷病須照護之重大事件時,於運用國家制度「公務人員留職停薪辦法」以為因應之際,仍受傳統性別刻板印象「男主外、女主內」僵固觀念的影響,受限於自己的性別與他人的反應,衍生出因兩性關係不平衡伴隨而來的家務分工狀況,及公私領域交錯的諸多現象;而女性公務人員在工作與家庭雙重重擔的壓力下,對於職涯發展的展望與規劃,與當事人對傳統性別角色的認同程度具有正相關的關係。也就是說,即使在雙生涯家庭的雙薪化型態蓬勃發展之際,傳統性別角色分工將女性定位於主內的家庭,擔負起照顧責任的觀念,仍深深主導職業婦女的社會化行為,並被視為是與生俱來的天賦,而讓女性在母職與親職的混沌中流轉,形成女性參與公領域時被刻板化的後果,導致女性勞動價值周旋在低所得、低陞遷性與低發展性的惡性循環的現象。

留職停薪制度對公務人員在公務與家務之間擺盪時的確具有緩衝的功能,但是對留職停薪人員權益的配套卻不甚完善,諸如現制因「家務因素」留職停薪人員不能參加考績、無法併計休假年資、不得購買該等年資併計退休及留職停薪期間不得請領結婚、生育及子女教育等生活津貼之補助等等,希望政府能從國家社會福利資源的角度,給予更完善的規劃,以利女性平衡工作與家庭。

Abstract

With the rapid change of society, economy, education, and science & technology, and following the gradual crack of world, national boundaries, races and classes, modern women are stepping out their footsteps to open up the equal-rights reform for the two sexes, which reveals their different journey of life from the traditional women. Due to the social advancement, the trend of double salary for a family’s income has prevailed, so it is very popular for women to enter the job field. Consequently, the situation starts the issue of equal rights between the opposite sexes. Looking into the contemporary job market, one can see that women are mistreated. For example, first, in the job field, they have to keep higher attempted motivation, more sufficient ability and stronger physical strength to compete with men. Then, they still have to play the major role of labor supplier for their families, that is, they have to deal with all the housework after they return home from work, which adds a “second duty shift” to their responsibilities. Therefore, the double-folded responsibilities of both working hard in the office and taking well care of the family create a predicament to modern women who are like “a candle burning at two ends.” As a result, modern women have to bear more responsibilities and heavier burdens than the traditional women do in the field of business affair and family matter.

Since May 20, 1997, the government has stipulated, released, and implemented “The Method for Government Employees to Retain the Job but Suspend the Salary”. The method has been revised for four times until now. According to the statistics from the Ministry of Civil Service, there are 538 government employees who retain the jobs and suspend the salaries due to the reasons of “nursing the babies,” “waiting upon the parents,” and “the severe injuries and sickness of the spouses and children.” Among them, male government officials are 86 persons (15.99%) while females are 452 (84.01%), that is, women’s are 5.3 times as much as men’s. Is the meaning in which the data show closely related to the situation that women are traditionally the main housework suppliers? In succession, what influence will it make for the future career development of the female government officials? I as a female government official feel very curios to this question and then become interested to it, so I set about my research into it. My research is centered on documental survey adopting the “Analytical Approach of the Statistic Data on Government Employees to Retain the Job but Suspend the Salary” from the Ministry of Civil Service. My case objects of study are sampled from Chiayi County. They are nine Government employees who have retained the job but suspended the salary all because of the “family cause.” My approach is to interview them with depth to see their experience and opinions, and following their thoughts, I probe into the problems and analyze the questions to study.

My study discovers a fact that although the government employees work at a rather stable-income position, at the time of major events in the family, like “nursing the babies,” “waiting upon the parents,” and “the severe injuries and sickness of the spouses and children,” they still hold the stereotype of the traditional concept of “men dominate outside, women dominate inside” to deal with the problem, despite the condition that they already have the strong support from the government issued “The Method for Government Employees to Retain the Job but Suspend the Salary,” since they are limited by gender discrimination and social recognition. Even though the trend of double salary for a family’s income has prevailed, women still have to play the major role of labor supplier for their families, so female government employees are forced to retain the job and suspend the salary which may influence their promotion in the future career in the government. Therefore, the uneven relationship between the two sexes in family matters has greatly affected their future progress in private life and public service.

“The Method for Government Employees to Retain the Job but Suspend the Salary” surely serves as a buffer when the swing of choice between public affair and family matter comes. However, a complete set of rights and interests for the people who retain the job but suspend the salary is not established. For instance, they cannot participate in annual merit system to evaluate their efficiency of work, their seniority will be suspended, and their allowance for marriage, birth, and children’s education will be cut short. Therefore, from the social welfare’s point of view, I sincerely hope that our government should issue a perfect plan for women to balance their responsibilities for work and family.