博碩士論文 etd-1019117-175048 詳細資訊

Keywords

鄰避、公民參與、住宅商品化、社會住宅、公共住宅 citizen participation, NIMBY, commercialization of housing, social housing, public housing

中文摘要

住宅本是讓人對家的連結與空間歸屬更為具象,然而曾幾何時隨著環境變遷,住宅資源的把持鞏固了宅體成為商品化的套利工具及階級象徵,同時衍生價格負擔、人性尊嚴等安居問題,最直接的當屬社會中遭受歧視與被邊緣化的弱勢族群,其居住權之消長不斷衝擊著社會多方利害關係的核心價值。

興辦社會住宅(公共住宅)政策看似一劑對症良方,卻往往於住宅選址過程中因觸及龐雜的社會體系與政商結構而舉步維艱,另囿於過去國民住宅經驗與制度公平性問題亦加深族群差異於居住空間上無形的隔閡,致多數人選擇以自我保護的心態來回應對社會資本的流失及衍生社會住宅的鄰避現象。

本研究範圍主要界定於高雄居民對社會住宅的認知與態度探討,首先透過相關文獻及105 年台北召開15 處公聽會會議紀錄等資料歸納,進一步藉由深度訪談作為釐析整體脈絡的開端,嗣後以問卷調查設計為本研究資料蒐集的主要途徑,試圖借重質量混合型的研究方法,探究影響社會住宅支持度的因素。

綜理本研究分析結果,顯示有近半數居民對於社會住宅興建在自己社區中,不願表態贊成或反對,從而看不出整體明顯的鄰避效應,但對於選址新建的資源投入,則較明顯趨於保守,並存有對鄰近房價衝擊等相關資產風險的感知。另一方面,增加社會住宅供給及混合居住、環境設施滿意度、品質信任度、結合公共設施多功能願景、提供公民參與機會等變項,對居民於社區內設置社會住宅之支持程度均存有顯著的正向因果關係。

進言之,各因素間認知與態度相互影響關係之核心有其二,即居民對公部門的「品質信任」及對「住宅價值」的定位,其聯合解釋力係透過公民參與強化社會住宅的社會價值與功能願景,並作為資產與環境品質感知的信任連結。因此,本研究建議藉由妥適的資源規劃及公共討論,同時著重社會住宅的區位需求、環境品質、功能共享等面向,以提升社會住宅的能見度與價值形塑。

Abstract

In the past, the purpose of a house was to make people's connection to home and space attribution more concrete, but with the change in times, the control of esidential resources turned the house into a commodity and a class symbol, and caused a lot of financial burden and other housing problems. Among them, the most direct one is the social discrimination and marginalization of the vulnerable groups.

The establishment of the social housing (public housing) policy appears to be a symptomatic prescription, but it often get stuck in the location selection process due to the complex social system and political and business structures. Besides, back tothe past, the experiences of national housing and institutional discrimination also deepened the invisible gap of the ethnic groups who lived in different places.

This study focuses on the analysis of the perception and attitudes of Kaohsiung citizens, supplemented by the record of 15 locations of Taipei citizens, which was held in Taipei City in 2016. We try to explore the relevant factors which support the social housing policy with the researches mixing qualitative and quantitativeapproaches, and explore the factors that affect the support of social housing policy.

This study found that nearly half of the respondents chose “no opinion” as their answer to whether they agree that the social housing was located near their own communities. It is thus hard to identify the NIMBY effect given their ambiguous answer. They were, however, more willing to show their opposition against constructing new buildings for social housing, whereas prefer the retrofitting of existing buildings for that purpose. They would also perceive social housing as a threat to real estate or rental values in the neighborhood neayby. On the other hand, several factors have positive impact on respondents’ attitudes toward social housing. Included are: the mixed allocation of social and non-social housing, the satisfaction level about physical environment and facilities, the trust on the quality of public construction projects, the provision of multi-functonal public facilities, as well as the increase of public engagement opportunities.

Furthermore, the study found two core factors that link respondents’ perception and attitudes toward social housing, namely the trust on the quality of public construction projects, and the definition of household values. It is in this regard that the thesis concludes with two suggestions. One is to allocate the resources properly and initiate public discussion so as to strengthen people’s trust on public projects, and the other is to highlight the positive values of social housing and its muitlple functions so as to gain people’s support.