液滴碰撞之模擬分析與其在造粒系統中之簡化飛行冷卻模式建立

Keywords 高爐爐渣、液滴碰撞、餘熱回收、渣粒降溫、爐渣造粒

中文摘要

在液滴碰撞模擬分析中,液滴接觸壁面時會產生形變,本研究探討不同參數對顆粒碰撞的接觸直徑以及接觸時間的影響。分析結果指出,顆粒密度和顆粒粒徑越大,接觸時間越久,同時接觸直徑也會上升;顆粒表面張力越大,顆粒接觸直徑以及顆粒接觸時間皆會下降;速度越高顆粒所接觸時間越低,但接觸直徑會提高。由模擬計算可得,建立無因次接觸時間及無因次接觸直徑對於We number之關係式。

本研究建立轉杯造粒系統產出之粒徑,經由: 1.甩出飛行降溫過程、2.碰撞降溫過程、3.自由落體降溫過程,同時考慮系統內強制流場造成的影響,進一步評估渣粒在轉杯造粒系統中的運動路徑及溫降情形。分析結果指出:碰撞冷卻溫降較少。轉速對於渣粒粒徑影響最大;當轉速越快,生成之渣粒直徑越小,冷卻效果越好。此外,造粒系統中的底吹大小對於渣粒的冷卻效果也有非常顯著的影響。

Abstract

The study established developments of the relationship between the rotary cup’s rotational speed and particles’ diameter with slag’s mass flow ratio to determine the particles’ formation conditions. We can get the average diameter of particles, the particles’ flying distance and simplified heat transfer situations by references formulas. The model is divided three steps to analyze particles’ flying and temperature. Step.1:Particlehorizontal flying. Step.2:Particle colliding. Step.3:Particle free falling. The results show that particles flying is the best way to decrease the temperature at relative high speed. Bottom flowing also plays an important role in the granulating system.

In the droplet collision section, when the droplet contacts the wall, contact area and contact time change. Considering some physical operating conditions, we can obtain the effects on its contact area and the maximum contact time. The higher density and bigger diameter the higher contact area and higher maximum time; the higher surface tension, the lower maximum contact time and contact area; the higher droplet’s velocity, the higher contact area but lower maximum contact time.