以三種軟體動物生物指標應用於台灣西南海域汙染之可行性探討

Keywords 環境生物監測、葡萄牙牡蠣、綠殼菜蛤、生物指標、蚵岩螺

中文摘要

本研究探討三種生物指標:溶酶體膜不穩定度、肥滿度指數與一維電泳蛋白質體表現應用於西南海岸環境監測之可行性。實驗分三部分進行,第一部份為比較不同時間地點(高雄港、大鵬灣與西子灣)綠殼菜蛤溶酶體膜不穩定度之差異,結果顯示時空變化皆影響綠殼菜蛤溶酶體膜不穩定度。第二部分為比較不同地點葡萄牙牡蠣與蚵岩螺溶酶體膜不穩定度與肥滿度指數之差異,結果顯示葡萄牙牡蠣與蚵岩螺之溶酶體膜不穩定度有地點間之差異;肥滿度指數則是葡萄牙牡蠣地點間有顯著差異,但蚵岩螺則無。第三部分為移地放養對葡萄牙牡蠣溶酶體膜不穩定度、肥滿度指數與一維電泳蛋白質體表現的影響,結果顯示溶酶體膜不穩定度於不同放養地點有顯著差異 (七股、台西1與台西2),七股最低;肥滿度指數整體有微幅上升之趨勢,且第7天與第14天三地間有顯著差異;一維電泳蛋白質體結果顯示第0天與第14天三地之葡萄牙牡蠣分為兩個類群 (Clade),PC1解釋了72.5 %的變異度,是主要分群的依據。整體而言,綠殼菜蛤、葡萄牙牡蠣、蚵岩螺三物種皆因時空變化而有生物指標表現變化,尤其以地點不同最為明顯。三種生物指標以溶酶體膜不穩定度所呈現時空變化的影響最可能與環境汙染有關,肥滿度指數之時空變化可能與環境食物量與生殖週期較相關,而一維電泳蛋白質體表現量無法反映環境與時間變動的影響。

Abstract

The present study was to evaluate the feasibility of three biomarkers, i.e. lysosomal membrane destabilization (LMD), condition index (CI) and 1D protein expression in environmental monitoring in southwest coast of Taiwan. Experiments were in three parts, firstly, the comparison of LMD in Perna viridis collected from different dates and sites, including Kaohsiung Harbor, Dapeng Bay and Sizihwan. Secondary, the differences of LMD and CI values in Crassostrea angulata and Thais clavigera among sites were investigated. Significant differences in LMD and CI were found in C. angulata. However, in T. clavigera, the difference was only in LMD. Thirdly, the LMD, CI value and 1D protein expression in transplanted C. angulata were determined. Spatial variation in LMD was observed and the lowest one was Qigu group. Slightly increases in CI value in all the experimental groups were detected. After oysters transplanted for 7 and 14 days, significant differences in LMD among sites were found. The 1D protein expression profiles were separated all the oyster samples into two clades and the PC1 explained 72.5% of the variation. Overall, the biomarkers of LMD, CI and 1D protein expression profiles were affected by temporal and spatial variations in mollusks of Perna viridis, C. angulata and T. clavigera. The temporal and spatial variations of LMD are mostly correlated to environmental pollution. The variations of CI may be mainly influenced by food abundance and reproduction. And, the 1D protein expression profiles couldn’t adequately reflect environmental variations.