水泥基滲透結晶型防水劑應用於抑制轉爐石回脹行為之研究

Keywords

防水、回脹作用、轉爐石 swell behavior, waterproof, basic oxygen furnace slag

中文摘要

鑑於鋼鐵工業對達成循環經濟之目標殷切,降低工業副產物及回收再利用是實現永續發展的主要因素,轉爐石為冶煉鋼鐵過程中的副產物,具有良好的工程特性,但遇水會緩慢膨脹導致工程破壞,使其在資源利用上受到極大限制。目前大部分應用在道路鋪面、填方材料等用途,因此,若能將轉爐石作適當處理及利用,可達到資源永續利用的目的。

本研究採用轉爐石依五種重量比例分別取代天然粒料,再將水泥基滲透結晶型防水劑於拌合時添加至水泥砂漿及混凝土中,作為防水水泥砂漿及防水混凝土,對其進行抗壓強度試驗、吸水率試驗、健性試驗、透水試驗、比長試驗,探討轉爐石取代率及防水劑的適用性,及對於力學性質、物理性質、耐久性質之影響,並以SEM微觀分析及EDS化學成份分析詮釋試驗結果。

本研究主要以比長試驗觀察轉爐石回脹特性,由試驗結果得到添加防水劑試體其體積穩定性增加,回脹量隨時間而明顯下降,表示防水劑對於抑制轉爐石回脹作用效果顯著;並藉由透水試驗結果得到防水混凝土透水係數大幅降低,且轉爐石取代率100%之混凝土甚至接近不透水。最後以SEM觀察防水劑加入水泥砂漿及混凝土中的結晶情形,發現許多綿密枝蔓狀的結晶物,其機理係以化學反應生成硬性結晶物質填塞孔隙,阻斷入滲路徑,使混凝土緻密性及耐久性提高。

本研究藉由防水劑防水之特性包裹轉爐石,進而阻止水分與轉爐石接觸,發揮穩定體積變化之功效。本研究成果可將轉爐石有效地應用在防水工程上,將轉爐石應用於防水工程是值得推動的再利用材料,可達到副產物高價資源化之目的,滿足永續發展的最終目標。

Abstract

In view of the steel industry's desire to achieve the goal of circular economy, reducing industrial by-products and recycling is a major factor in sustainable development. Basic oxygen furnace slag (BOFS) is a by-product of smelting steel and has good engineering properties. But when it encounters water, it will cause engineering damage due to its slow expansion, which greatly limits its utilization of resources. At present, most of the applications are for road pavement and filling materials. Therefore, if the BOFS can be properly treated and utilized, the purpose of sustainable use of resources can be achieved.

In this study, five different weight ratios of BOFS were used to replace natural aggregate respectively. In the cement mortar and concrete mixing time, adding cementitious capillary crystalline waterproofing materials, as a waterproof cement mortar and waterproof concrete. Followed by compressive strength test, water absorption test, fitness test, permeability test, specific length test to explore the conversion rate of BOFS and the applicability of waterproofing agent, as well as the mechanical properties, physical properties, durability properties, and used SEM and EDS analysis of the test results.

The swelling characteristics of BOFS were mainly observed by the specific length test. The test results showed that the volume stability of the test body increased and the swelling volume decreased significantly with time, indicating that the waterproofing materials had a significant effect on restraining BOFS swelling. Permeability test results show that permeability coefficient of waterproofing concrete significantly reduced, and concrete with 100% replacement of BOFS is even nearly impermeable. Finally, crystallization of waterproof agent containing cement mortar and concrete was observed using SEM, and found a lot of dense dendritic crystals. The mechanism of chemical reaction of hard crystalline material filled pores, blocking the infiltration path, resulting in increased compactness and durability of concrete.

The BOFS is wrapped by the waterproofing materials, thereby preventing water from contacting the BOFS and exerting the effect of stabilizing the volume change. The results of this study can be applied to the waterproof engineering effectively, and the application of the BOFS to the waterproof engineering is a useful material to be used. It can achieve the goal of high price and resource of byproducts, and meet the ultimate goal of sustainable development.