博碩士論文 etd-1119110-215738 詳細資訊

Keywords

迴溯配適程序.、半參數化Wilcoxon模糊神經網路、半參數化模糊神經網路、重新加權最小平方法、最陡梯度法、最小截尾平方模糊神經網路、最大概度模糊神經網路 backfitting procedure, semiparametric Wilcoxon fuzzy neural networks, semiparametric fuzzy neural networks, least trimmed squares fuzzy neural networks, iteratively reweighted least squares, Maximum Likelihood Fuzzy Neural Networks, gradient descent

中文摘要

眾所周知,在許多的實際應用中所搜集到的資料,無可避免地包含一個或多個異常的離群值;也就是說,離群值是一些遠離大多數資料的一些觀測資料。離群值的產生可能是由於小數點的位置錯誤、紀錄錯誤、傳輸錯誤,或者是設備故障等。這些異常值可能導致錯誤的參數估測,進而影響到模型推論的正確性和準確性。為了解決這些問題,本論文將提出三種韌性模糊神經網路。在一般的非線性學習問題中,它們提供了另外一些學習機器的選擇。我們所要強調的重點是這些學習機器對抑制離群值之強韌性。儘管在本論文目前的研究中,我們只探討了模糊神經網路,但我們可以很容易地將這樣的方法延伸到其它的神經網路,如類神經網路或徑向基底函數網路等。

在論文的第一個部分中,經常使用於線性參數化強韌回歸問題中之最大概度估測器將被推廣至可用於非線性回歸問題之非參數化最大概度模糊神經網路。根據最陡梯度法與重新加權最小平方法,我們提出簡單的權重更新規則。

在論文的第二個部分中,經常使用於線性參數化強韌(或強抗)回歸問題中之最小截尾平方估測器將被推廣至可用於非線性回歸問題之非參數化最小截尾平方模糊神經網路。同樣地,我們也根據最陡梯度法與重新加權最小平方法提出簡單的權重更新規則。

在論文的最後部分中,我們將結合參數化模型的易解釋性以及非參數化模型的靈活性之優點提出半參數化模糊神經網路以及半參數化Wilcoxon模糊神經網路。其相對應的學習規則是基於經常被使用於半參數化回歸中之迴溯配適程序。

Abstract

In many practical applications, it is well known that data collected inevitably contain one or more anomalous outliers; that is, observations that are well separated from the majority or bulk of the data, or in some fashion deviate from the general pattern of the data. The occurrence of outliers may be due to misplaced decimal points, recording errors, transmission errors, or equipment failure. These outliers can lead to erroneous parameter estimation and consequently affect the correctness and accuracy of the model inference. In order to solve these problems, three robust fuzzy neural networks (FNNs) will be proposed in this dissertation. This provides alternative learning machines when faced with general nonlinear learning problems. Our emphasis will be put particularly on the robustness of these learning machines against outliers. Though we consider only FNNs in this study, the extension of our approach to other neural networks, such as artificial neural networks and radial basis function networks, is straightforward.

In the first part of the dissertation, M-estimators, where M stands for maximum likelihood, frequently used in robust regression for linear parametric regression problems will be generalized to nonparametric Maximum Likelihood Fuzzy Neural Networks (MFNNs) for nonlinear regression problems. Simple weight updating rules based on gradient descent and iteratively reweighted least squares (IRLS) will be derived.

In the second part of the dissertation, least trimmed squares estimators, abbreviated as LTS-estimators, frequently used in robust (or resistant) regression for linear parametric regression problems will be generalized to nonparametric least trimmed squares fuzzy neural networks, abbreviated as LTS-FNNs, for nonlinear regression problems. Again, simple weight updating rules based on gradient descent and iteratively reweighted least squares (IRLS) algorithms will be provided.

In the last part of the dissertation, by combining the easy interpretability of the parametric models and the flexibility of the nonparametric models, semiparametric fuzzy neural networks (semiparametric FNNs) and semiparametric Wilcoxon fuzzy neural networks (semiparametric WFNNs) will be proposed. The corresponding learning rules are based on the backfitting procedure which is frequently used in semiparametric regression.