博碩士論文 etd-1119114-001949 詳細資訊

Keywords 局部腐蝕、均勻腐蝕、二維傅立葉轉換、有限元素法、導波

中文摘要

導波法能快速並大範圍的針對管線進行整體性檢查,如果管線為埋地或包覆,僅需開挖部分檢測坑或拆除局部包覆材來架設環狀陣列探頭,即可對整體管線做評估。但若此時檢測點架設於管線表面呈現均勻腐蝕之位置時,導波的背景訊號會增加而干擾檢測訊號的辨別,尚且均勻腐蝕也會使導波能量衰減,影響檢測距離。

本文以實驗及有限元素法數值模擬來進行比較研究,主要探討探頭下方均勻腐蝕對訊號的影響與均勻腐蝕區段中包含嚴重局部腐蝕之波傳行為。首先以有限元素模擬導波波傳,採用時域訊號、波傳圖與二維傅立葉轉換分析,探討管線上有均勻腐蝕時,導波之入射、反射與穿透等波傳現象。接著探討不同程度均勻腐蝕區段,於不同檢測頻率時,對於均勻腐蝕與波傳衰減之關係,並於均勻腐蝕中加入局部腐蝕進一步研究兩者之間的關聯性。研究結果顯示:探頭架設於均勻腐蝕區進行檢測時,其表面腐蝕使探頭激振面積減少,所激振出的能量較乾淨管路為低;利用二維傅立葉轉換分析,可知非均勻對稱的接觸面將導致非對稱模態的產生;導波的能量雖仍集中於T(0,1) 扭矩模態,但伴隨之非對稱模態易使訊號混雜難以判讀。針對均勻腐蝕訊號模擬分析可得知,腐蝕深度或檢測頻率的提高,將使波傳的衰減率上升,如深度為2 mm之均勻腐蝕其衰減率於20 kHz時為-1.09 dB/m,於40 kHz時達到-3.01 dB/m;深度為4 mm之均勻腐蝕其衰減率於20 kHz時為-5.76 dB/m,於40 kHz時達到-23.19 dB/m,將降低可檢測之距離,甚至影響其它特徵辨別。均勻腐蝕所造成的背景訊號同樣會隨著腐蝕深度上升而升高,易使嚴重局部腐蝕訊號埋沒其中而不易辨別,但隨著檢測頻率上升,造成散射情形越加嚴重,反使接收的訊號減小,均勻腐蝕所產生的背景訊號下降,此時嚴重局部腐蝕的回波特性隨頻率的提高而上升,則有利於檢出均勻腐蝕區內的嚴重局部腐蝕,如模擬中2 mm深均勻腐蝕所造成之背景訊號值,於20 kHz時為-23.67 dB,於40 kHz時為-35.44 dB,而軸長為20 mm深為3.5 mm之缺陷反射訊號於20 kHz時為-26.34 dB,於40 kHz時為-26.94 dB,即高頻時易因背景訊號值的降低有利於此缺陷訊號的凸顯。以上結論可提供實務檢測者瞭解探頭架設於腐蝕區對檢測所造成的影響以及判別均勻腐蝕中嚴重缺陷訊號之參考。

Abstract

The guided wave method can inspect pipelines very quickly and widely. For instance, it can inspect the overall pipelines by digging several detection pits or removing part of coating material to set the array ring. However, it will make the guided wave attenuate more seriously and make the signals hard to identify when setting the array ring on the general corrosion.

In this study, the wave propagation will be discussed when the general corrosion is under the array ring and the severe localized corrosion is inside the general corrosion via experiment and finite element method. In finite element method, time-domain signal analysis, wave propagation and the two-dimensional Fourier transform are used to explore the guided wave incident, reflection, transmission and other wave propagation phenomena. Furthermore, the relationship between wave propagation, attenuation and localized corrosion on the general corrosion were discussed by different detection frequencies.

The results showed that the excitation energy will be lower when the array ring set on the pipe surface with the general corrosion. By two-dimensional Fourier transform analysis, its non-uniform contact surface will increase asymmetric modal and mix signals. The energy attenuation will increase when the corrosion depth is deepened or the inspection frequency is risen. For example, the 2 mm deep general corrosion will attenuate -1.09 dB/m at 20 kHz and attenuate -3.01 dB/m at 40 kHz; the 4 mm deep general corrosion will attenuation -5.76 dB/m at 20 kHz and attenuation -23.19 dB/m at 40 kHz. However, the coherent signals which were caused by the general corrosion will decay with increasing frequency. For example, the coherent signals of 2 mm deep general corrosion are -23.67 dB at 20 kHz and -35.44 dB at 40 kHz; then, the 20 mm long and 3.5 mm deep localized corrosion which signal is -26.34 dB at 20 kHz and -26.94 dB at 40 kHz will be detected easily at high frequency. It can provide detectors to understand the impact when the array ring set on the area of general corrosion and the way to distinguish the localized corrosion which is inside the area of general corrosion.