社群軟體服務品質要素之研究-以Facebook與Instagram為例

Keywords

線上服務品質、科技接受模型、社群軟體 technology acceptance model, e-SERVAQAL, social media

中文摘要

社群軟體的使用越來越廣泛與普及,到2014年底 Facebook 已經有 13.5 億個活躍用戶,而其他社群軟體,例如Instagram、Twitter、Youtube、Google+與LinkedIn…等,雖會員人數眾多,但「活躍使用者」的人數卻存在著相當大的差異。以2014年TechCrunch網站的統計數據來看,排名第二的 YouTube會員雖比排名第三的Twitter會員多,但積極使用的人數比例卻差不多。排名第四的 Google+ 有著更有趣的現象,它的會員比 Twitter 多,但是活躍使用者卻比 Twitter要少,到底是那些因素造成了這些差異?本研究試了解何種服務品質要素影響社群軟體的使用者態度與行為意圖,以做為未來社群軟體發展與佈署的基礎。

本研究以Zeithaml, Parasuraman, and Malhotra(2000,2002) 提出的e-SERVAQAL七個線上服務品質構面為基礎,並加入Davis, Bagozzi, and Warshaw (1989)提出的科技接受模型(Technology Acceptance Model,簡稱TAM)的認知有用及認知易用兩個構面進行探討,藉以瞭解「效率」、「履行性」、「可靠性」、「隱私」、「回應性」、「認知有用」與「認知易用」這幾個構面對於Facebook與 Instagram使用者在「使用者態度」與「行為意圖」的影響。

此研究針對台灣Facebook與Instagram的使用者進行調查,共計回收問卷200份,經檢查後刪除無效問卷10份,有效問卷共計190份,有效問卷率95%。後續則針對有效問卷進行編碼,並透過SPSS統計軟體作資料分析。研究結果顯示:1. 「使用者態度」對於「行為意圖」有顯著的正向影響。2. 「認知有用」與「認知易用」對「使用者態度」具有顯著的正向影響。因此,根據研究結果提出兩點建議:1. 提升效率與易用性以提高使用意願。2. 加強後端管理,提升有用性,以增進使用者認同。

Abstract

The large increasing popularity of social media has led more than 1.35 billion active users in Facebook by the end of 2014, while other social media, such as Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, Google + and LinkedIn …, which have a big gap between users and active users. According to the statistical results on the website, TechCrunch, in 2014, Youtube has more members than the Twitter, but the proportions of active users are almost the same. Furthermore, the members of Google + are more than Twitter, but the active users are less than Twitter. What makes the differences? We try to figure out what the key variables of service quality affect the attitude toward using and behavioral intention of social media usage. The core of this study is fundamental in developing future understandings and deployment of social media sites.

This study is based on the seven constructs of e-SERVAQAL proposed by Zeithaml, Parasuraman, and Malhotra (2000, 2002), and combine the other two constructs of technology acceptance model (TAM) proposed by Davis, Bagozzi, and Warshaw, (1989), to understand how efficiency, fulfillment, reliability, privacy, responsiveness, perceived usefulness and perceived ease of use cause different influence on the Attitude toward using and behavioral intentions.

The questionnaire was distributed in Taiwan, and the target individuals were members of social networking sites, Facebook and Instagram. A total of 200 online questionnaires offered 190 usable questionnaires for use, and non-member participants were excluded. The conclusion can help us gain a better understanding of social media usage. The results indicate that: 1. attitude toward using has significant positive impacts on behavioral intentions. 2. perceived usefulness and perceived ease of use have significant positive impacts on attitude toward using.Thus, we propose two suggestions to relative organizations as a reference. 1. Efficiency and ease of use improments. 2. Sorting the information, and ensure the usefulness of social media sites.