博碩士論文 etd-1126113-120326 詳細資訊

Keywords

生態環境、經濟、政策、社會、生態調查、小琉球永續經營評估、指標發展 social, policy, indicator development, Liouchiu Island sustainable management and assessment, ecological / environmental, economic, ecological survey

中文摘要

近年來小琉球湧入大量的遊客,每年的遊客量接近35萬人次,旅客數量的過度膨脹,造成小琉球的生態環境衝擊。本研究探討分析小琉球島嶼環境之現況,離島建設及生態調查,歸納出生態/環境、經濟/政策與社會三個面向,依照32項發展指標架構,利用層級分析法評估小琉球地區的永續指標。

本研究依據小琉球指標發展架構歸納如下:生態環境因子共有18項,前三名為有毒廢棄物、汙水處理與海邊生物調查。生態調查顯示杉福和漁埕尾漁港兩地受旅遊衝擊,雖然生物種類多,生物多樣性指數高,但並不健全。小琉球潮間帶的優勢物種為蜈蚣節蛇尾可作為監測潮間帶遊憩的生物指標之一。推論生態旅遊對於潮間帶之衝擊評估,遊客踐踏的潮間帶僅佔整個0至-20公尺深潮間帶總面積的2.43%。經濟方面,每年歲入並沒有就觀光發展的規劃進一步增加預算。離島經費也必須配合生態旅遊與休閒產業的成長上升。社會方面,人口調查顯示2009年之後琉球鄉移入與移出人口數量相等,該轉折點顯示觀光為島上帶來正向的經濟影響。文化方面,在7項指標以文化遺產最重要,推廣當地文化及歷史配合觀光發展。教育方面,島上教學機構僅到國中,教育是導致人口外流的原因之一。

本研究歸納出小琉球如何永續環境、經濟以及社會的目標,環境方面,優先設置汙水處理系統,以減少生活汙水直接流入海中。中央政府及地方機關應籌措並建立一套長期監測的計畫,且作完整的調查了解主要造成衝擊的原因,落實管理措施與監測。當地管理單位對潮間帶的生物及海洋環境作長期監測及整合性管理執行復育。小琉球生態旅遊遵循國際自然保育聯盟(IUCN)的第五及第六類管理規範減緩潮間帶遊憩休閒產業造成生態之衝擊。經濟方面,小琉球業者和政府單位宜推廣一年四季皆可旅遊的活動。業管機關應有效統計出當地觀光事業總量使其合法化,且將法規與配套措施制度化。每年政府針對離島經費的配置宜有規律性增長,配合觀光發展。社會方面,管理單位應設法增加優惠誘因,保留人才。持續推廣當地的海岸、潮間帶或陸域資源,使其發展能夠更全面性及永續經營,建立島嶼永續發展指標。

Abstract

In recent year, Liouchiu Island has faced major increase of tourists by reaching 350 thousand visitors. The enormous visitors have over flatted the small island of which caused serious ecological impacts. The objective was initiated to assess the status of the environment, the requirement of construction, and the ecological condition of Liouchiu islands. The study consists of the perspectives of sustainable development on the island based on its ecological / environmental, economic / policy and social dimensions, in accordance with 32 components of indicators to construct the framework for the establishment of sustainable indicators. The method for the assessment of sustainable indicators includes the use of the Analytical Hierarchy Program (AHP).

The present work based on the scheme of Liouchiu indicator development are summarized as follows: there is a total of 18 environmental factors for the environmental /ecological dimension, the survey results showed that the top three priority components are the toxic waste , the sewage treatment and followed by the biological assessment. The ecological survey results determined that the two ecological tourist sites, ShanFu and YuChenWei, have suffered the most from the tourist activities compared with other sites. These two sites showed with highest biodiversity of species among the five ecotourism sites, but had been identified as the unhealthy tidal areas. Dominant species is Ophiocoma scolopendrina which can be used as biological indicators to monitor the intertidal zone recreation. In the calculation of the total intertidal areas at 0 to -20 meters depth around the whole island, the immediate trampling areas of the two sites are only 2.53% of the total intertidal areas. In the economic aspect, the annual revenues and tourism development plan did not provide further increase at the budget. The funds of island obtained from the central government should be adjusted to increase with the growth of eco-tourism and leisure industry. In the social aspect, the 2009 demographic survey results showed that there was an equality trend of the move-out and move-in population on the island, the turning point for the island's tourist displayed the positive effect of economic upward. Culturally, the cultural heritage, promotion of local culture and history associated with tourism development are the top priority among the seven most important indicators. In the education aspect, education institutions provides only up to the junior high which is one of the major causes of the population outflow.

The present work concludes for the achievement of the sustainable environmental, economic and social objectives on the Liouchiu islands are listed as follow: In environmental aspects, the wastewater treatment systems should be established to reduce sewage directly into the sea. The central government and local authorities should raise sufficient funds for the establishment of long-term monitoring plan, the full investigation on the cause of impacts, and the implementation of management measures and monitoring. Local government must carries out the proper management scheme of long-term monitoring plan with regard to the implementation of restoration and integrated management for the biological and intertidal marine environment. Liouciou shall follow the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), the fifth and sixth class management practices to mitigate the intertidal zone of recreation and leisure industry to reduce the ecological impacts. In the economy aspect, the industry and government agencies of Liouchiu shall develop the appropriate promotional activities for the all year round tourism. The authorities should collect effectively the data of the total number of tourism industry to legitimize and institutionalize the regulations and support measures. Annual government funding for the configuration of the islands should be adjusted regularly to increase with the growth of tourism industry. In the social aspect, the management department should try to increase preferential incentives to retain the talent work force. It is imperative for the continuation on promoting the sustainable use of resources at intertidal zone or land with a more comprehensive and sustainable development scheme.