墾丁國家公園海岸衝突之案例研究

Keywords

國家公園、分區管理制度、衝突、利害關係人 national park, conflict, stakeholders, zoning approach

中文摘要

保護區制度在 1872 年美國黃石國家公園建立之後,即成為全球重要分區管制保育模式之一,台灣的國家公園便係以分區管理制度做為基礎,且具有調適性管理的精神。近來利害關係人間之衝突已成為保護區經營管理最重要的議題之一,在自然資源與社會狀態不斷變遷的情況下,除了既有的利害關係人之外,新的資源使用者也帶來了對分區管理制度的挑戰。因此,有系統的了解問題所在與尋求制度調適成為國家公園永續經營的重要工作目標。

本研究採質性研究方法,利用不同調查方式與來源的資料交叉驗證,採樣對象為以利用海岸地區自然資源之利害關係人為主。檢視國家公園制度建立至今的經營管理中,仍有資源使用衝突存在的情形。藉由過去發生在墾丁國家公園裡的種種問題,是否與管理無法落實有關,將可提供我們了解該如何提升國家公園經營管理成效。並利用包括案例的檢討與議題聚焦等,以現況單(factsheet)作為最後結果呈現,進一步對墾丁國家公園自然保育制度進行探討。

經由資料分析,本研究選定海域資源利用衝突與遊憩區(一)開發案衝突兩案例,在蒐集文獻、訪談、觀察後,將現況單運用在相關利害關係人之座談會中,並將所得出之結果與共識,製成更新一版的現況單,以議題論述的方式呈現。

現況單於陸域案例的回饋較海域案例為佳,將現況單施做於陸域案例中,得到的效用與回應均為正面的,且NGOs對於本現況單所陳述的現況給予肯定,是以本研究後續工作需將現況單施做於各不同角色以及利害關係人當中,藉由所得到的回饋來改善並更新現況單之內容,以做為日後衝突解決之參考。但於海域案例中部分漁民無法接受現況單之形式,需要更進一步溝通或另外採行其他解決方法。

關鍵詞:利害關係人、衝突、國家公園、分區管理制度

Abstract

Since the establishment of Yellowstone National Park in 1872, protected area system has become an important global conservation model. Taiwan’s national parks are based on zoning approach and have the spirit of adaptive management. Conflicts between stakeholders has become one of the most important issues in the protected area management, in addition to the existing stakeholders, new resources users also bring challenges for the management. Therefore, as an important sustainable goal of national park, facing the problem and seeking for adaptive measures are important. This study applied qualitative research that triangulated different surveys and sources of information. Sampling was made among coastal resources stakeholders. In these days, conflicts in resource-using still exist in Kenting National Park, it can provide us to understand how to improve the effectiveness of national park management, via issues reviewing and focusing. The tool of factsheet was used for refocusing.

Two cases of factsheet were analysed - conflicts from the marine resources users and conflicts from Recreational Area (1) development project. After an investigation and surveys in 2011. Documents, interviewing and observation were made and the factsheet drafts were discussed in the forum with the stakeholders. The factsheets were modified at the end of analysis. The feedback of the factsheets in the case of development conflict in Recreational Area (1) is better than the other one. The effectiveness and responses are positive, and the NGOs affirmed the current situation on the factsheet. The following-up work of this study is to conduct factsheet to various stakeholders with more feedback to improve and update the contents of the factsheet. But in the case of conflict in using marine resources, the form and the information of factsheet are unacceptable for some fisherman, this require further communication or other alternative solutions.

Keywords: stakeholders, conflicts, national park, zoning approach