人類基因ROGDI蛋白質多株抗體製備及初步特性分析

Keywords 肝纖維化、抗體製備、未知基因 polyclonal antibody, liver fibrosis, ROGDI

中文摘要

ROGDI是一個尚不知功能的基因,依據NCBI基因資料庫所示,其位於人類染色體16p13.3上,遺傳編碼區為864 bp,轉譯出蛋白質有287個胺基酸,是由NEDO人類基因序列計畫中從人類腎上皮細胞中選殖出。其相關序列(RefSeq NM_024589)命名為Homo sapiens rogdi homolog (Drosophila), ROGDI。生物資訊預測其可能為一個親水性的蛋白質,表現於細胞質中,並含有leucine zipper domain的結構。之前本實驗室已選殖出此基因,為了近一步探討此基因及其產物之功能角色,將此基因的遺傳編碼區轉殖pGEX-6p及pET-28a質體入E. coli BL21 (DE3)中表現蛋白,並純化以製備多株抗體。北方點墨法分析人類正常器官中此基因的表現量,發現並非於所有器官中均有表現。從RT-PCR與西方點墨法的結果中,發現此基因在多數的癌細胞株均有表現,但是於正常細胞株中表現量較少。在免疫細胞化學染色與表現GFP螢光融合蛋白實驗發現此基因於細胞核與質中均有表現,然而於細胞核的表現量比細胞質多。此外,在以TAA誘發小鼠肝纖維化的早期,此基因有明顯的表現量增加。因此,推測此基因可能在癌症與肝纖維化的過程中扮演重要角色。

Abstract

ROGDI is a novel gene which has unknown function. According to GenBank, the gene is located on chromosome 16p13.3 and the size of coding region is 864 bp which encodes 287 amino acids. It was a novel gene isolated from primary human renal epithelial cells in NEDO human cDNA sequencing project (AK026039). The definition of its reference sequence (RefSeq NM_024589) described as Homo sapiens rogdi homolog (Drosophila), ROGDI. By bioinformatic analysis, the gene was predicted as a hydrophilic protein with leucine zipper domain and located in cytoplasm. A partial cDNA of this gene was cloned in our laboratory. For further study of the biological function of the gene, the coding region of this gene was cloned into pGEX-6p and pET-28a vector and expressed in E. coli BL21 (DE3). The fusion protein was partially purified for preparation of polyclonal antibody. Northern blot analysis revealed that the gene was not expressed in all tissues. From the results of RT-PCR and western blot analysis, it can be concluded that the products, both mRNA and protein, of this gene were found in many cancer cell lines, but protein level expression of the gene was much less in normal cell lines. By immunocytochemistry analysis and subcellular localization analysis of GFP-tagged ROGDI, the gene was expressed both in the nucleus and cytoplasm, but expressed more in the nucleus than cytoplasm. In addition, ROGDI was up-regulated in early stages of liver fibrosis of TAA-treated mouse livers. This novel gene may play roles in tumorigenesis and liver fibrosis.