觀光行銷國際化策略之研究-以高雄市為例

Keywords 觀光行銷、高雄市觀光產業、行銷國際化、行銷策略

中文摘要

在E世代的今天,地球上數以億計的世界公民旅客從事著商務或觀光旅遊,觀光產業是世界各國普遍重視的無煙囪工業,也是第四次元的服務業,與科技產業共同被視為是二十一世紀的明星產業,亦是可以賺錢的外交,因此在全球不景氣的狀況中,世界各國均將觀光視為重要產業。觀光事業發展正是現代化國家整體發展的表徵。

二十世紀台灣是工業經貿之島,二十一世紀將轉換為觀光科技綠色矽島。

但過去台灣觀光產業的發展,可以用「先天不足後天失調」來形容,台灣不論是發展國際觀光或是國內旅遊,所牽涉的單位非常多,外國人來台觀光有許多的限制,例如在簽證與航線上皆存在許多問題。此外,新台幣的升值,使得台灣的物價較其他國家高,因而在國際上的價格競爭力相對不足。此外,台灣在服務觀光客相關的建設及軟體設計上國際化的程度也不足,因此在思考未來觀光發展主軸時必須從國際化、觀光產品多元化及優質化的角度著手,才能收近悅遠來之效,讓國人樂於在國內旅遊,吸引外國人到台灣觀光,充分發揮觀光之有形及無形效益。

高雄市在台灣未來的整體發展空間結構中,具有成為台灣地區國際轉運中心的潛力,甚至是台灣全島之國際型觀光休閒都市的特色。

然而台灣欲從國際競爭激烈的氛圍中破繭而出,吸引國際觀光客近悅遠來的作法,即需對觀光國際化的差失與改善策略痛下針貶。本文就觀光國際化之理論與文獻探討找出方向,本研究從觀光行銷理論探討、高雄市觀光產業發展分析及實證地區驗證三方面著手,並希望藉由觀光行銷的概念,從高雄市的地方特色產業、自然景觀特色、節慶活動、藝術人文氣息及都市整體意象等方面,利用產官學深度訪談整理分析,以瞭解高雄市觀光行銷的課題與對策,進而擬定高雄市觀光行銷國際化策略,最後訂定高雄市觀光行銷國際化實施、控制策略及行動方案。

Abstract

There are hundreds of millions of world citizens - tourists traveling in earth to do business or Sightseeing in today of E-generation. Tourist industry is now in widespread value by all the nations of the world as a no-smokestack industry, the service industry of fourth dimension, superstar enterprises of 21 century with technology enterprise and also could be a good way to earn money in international diplomacy. So, all nations of the world regard tourism as an important enterprise during depression situation in global. Tourism developing is a representation to show the entire development in a modern nation

20th-century Taiwan is an island of economic, trade and industry. 21st- century Taiwan will transfer to be a green silicon island of tourism and technology. But the development of tourist industry in past Taiwan could be described as “birth defects and postnatal disorder.” No matter to develop international or domestic tourism in Taiwan was involved a lot of departments. Foreigners had many environmental limitations if they want to sightseeing in Taiwan, such as getting visa and air line are still have many problems existed. Besides, appreciation of the NT dollar also made prices of commodities in Taiwan higher than other countries and consequently, international price competitiveness was insufficient comparatively. Moreover, the level of Taiwan related construction in how to service tourists and internationalization of software design are also still insufficient. Therefore, when considering about the main shaft of future development in tourism should be set from the perspective of internationalization, diversification of tourist productions and head towards high quality. Then, it will reach the effect to pursue sightseeing attraction activities both at home and abroad. It will also bring the effect of both tangible and intangible into full play to let countrymen happy to have internal traveling and attract foreigners to Taiwan sightseeing.

Kaohsiung has the potential and character to be an international transshipment center of Taiwan and even to be an international city of entertainment and tourism of whole Taiwan.

However, if Taiwan wants to like a butterfly emerging from its chrysalis to out from international market with cutthroat competition and attract international tourists come to Taiwan, it is necessary that to improve the strategy and difference of tourist internationalization thoroughly. This article will discuss and find out the direction about the theory and bibliography of tourism internationalization. This research could undertake from 3 ways, discusses from the theory of tourism marketing, development analysis of Kaohsiung city tourist industry and research into evidential area to test and verify. It also hope to understand the issue and policy of Kaohsiung city tourist marketing from concept of tourist marketing, special regional industries of Kaohsiung city, character of nature landscape, Festival activities, artistic cultural atmosphere and city whole image… and also from the order and analysis those in-depth interview with representatives of the industrial, governmental, and academic sectors. Then, the next step is drafting the marketing strategy of Kaohsiung city tourism internationalization. The final step is specifying how to carry out, control strategy and action plan of Kaohsiung city tourism marketing internationalization.