適用於EtherCAT之可編程即時分散式運算架構

Keywords 分散式控制系統、自動化、可程式邏輯控制器; PLC, Automation, EtherCAT, DCS

中文摘要

因應近年智慧化工業的發展,為了使現有的工業生產線有更大的彈性,可以快速地根據產品的需求調整生產的流程,可編程邏輯控制器(Programmable Logic Controller)扮演了相當重要的角色,同時希望保留目前工業常用的Modbus通訊協定標準化、開放性等特性,但又需要提高通訊網路的傳輸效率以滿足因裝置數量增加且更加複雜而愈來愈高的資料傳輸量,具有擴展功能的Modbus on EtherCAT通訊協定十分適合用於需要高同步率的分散式運算系統。因此本論文針對分散式運算的控制器提出了適用於EtherCAT之分散式運算網路協定,提供了分散式運算節點的註冊、工作配置及資料交換的解決方案;此外也利用FPGA開發板從硬體到韌體實現了支援這種網路協定的分散式運算節點,並且設計了基於事件驅動導向的分散式運算節點的運算核心,是以此節點可以接受主控端的配置並且自動控制生產線上的各種設備,而這種運算核心使得節點的工作配置更加的直覺,進而大幅縮短設計生產線配置所花費的時間。本論文也實現了在Windows作業系統上執行的分散式監控平台,提供了圖形化的使用者介面,可以用簡單的描述完成每個節點的配置,同時利用WinPcap的函式庫驅動網路介面卡,用來發送及接收分散式運算網路的各種封包,實作出了節點註冊及配置等機制,也可以擷取網路資料交換的封包,進而監控各個節點的運作情形。由以上提到的適用於EtherCAT之分散式運算網路協定、分散式運算節點及分散式監控平台組成了本論文的整體架構,具有通用、高效能、易於開發的特性,降低自動控制系統的門檻,讓使用者可以投入更多資源在設計複雜的生產流程,不只達到了工業自動化,也促進了工業智慧化應用的普及。

Abstract

In response to the recent development of the intelligent industry, in order to make the existing industrial production lines have greater flexibility, and be able to adjust the production process according to the requirement quickly, PLC (programmable Logic Controller) plays a very important role. Also, we would like to reserve the standard,、openly published Modbus protocol, it is necessary to improve the communication efficiency of the communication network to meet the increasing data transmission rate due to the increase in the number of devices and the increasing complexity of the data transmission capacity. The Modbus on EtherCAT protocol with extended function is ideally suited for distributed computing systems, which require high synchronization rate. Therefore, this paper proposes a distributed computing network protocol on EtherCAT for distributed computing controllers. It provides a solution for registering、task configuration and data exchange between distributed computing nodes. In addition, a distributed computing node supporting the network protocol is implemented from the hardware to the firmware using the FPGA development board, and the computing kernel of the distributed computing node based on event-driven oriented is designed so that the node can accept the configuration from the master and automatically control the various devices on the production line, and this computing kernel makes the work of the node configuration more intuitive, and thus significantly shorten the time spent on the design of production line configuration. This paper also implements a distributed monitoring platform on the Windows operating system, provides a graphical user interface, you can use a simple description to configure each node. At the same time, we use WinPcap library to drive the network adapter to send and receive distributed computing network packets, and we implement the node registration and configuration mechanism. You can also capture the network data exchange packets, and then monitor the operation of each node. The distributed computing network protocol on EtherCAT、distributed computing nodes and distributed monitoring platforms compose the overall architecture of this paper. It is universal, high-efficient and easy to develop. It lower the effort of designing an automatic control system, allowing users to invest more resources in the design of complex production processes, not only realize the industrial automation, but also promote the application of intelligent industry.