博碩士論文 etd-1206106-163924 詳細資訊

Keywords 燃料電池、柱狀結構、水淹; PEFC, HPMS, micro structure, flooding

中文摘要

提升燃料電池的性能可從增加觸媒利用率著手。本研究利用撥水柱狀結構增加陰極觸媒層與氧氣的接觸面積,使性能提升40%。而製作出大型撥水柱狀結構,使性能提升約20%,此提升幅度與接觸面積增加率相符。另將小型撥水柱狀結構loading量減半改變陰極觸媒層與氧氣的接觸面積,性能提升量亦減為1/2。這些實驗均顯示,反應區只在觸媒層表層,從而將陰極Pt loading由1.0mg/cm2降低至0.5 mg/cm2,性能亦無明顯降低,因此大幅提升了觸媒利用率。

Abstract

Increasing the catalyst utilization is one way to improve the performance of a fuel cell. In this study, the hydrophobic pillared micro structures (HPMS) is used to increase the oxygen/ catalyst layer interface and thereby raise the performance by about 40%. By using the HPMS of a large size, the performance is improved by around 20%, which is just the same as the increment of the contact surface between oxygen and catalyst layer. By halving the loading of the small HPMS and thus increasing the contact surface between oxygen and the catalyst layer by half of the previous amount, the performance increase is also halved. These experimental results indicate that the main reaction zone is near the surface between oxygen and the catalyst layer. Consequently, there is no obvious decrement in the performance when the Pt loading of cathode is halved, just as the experimental results indicated. As a result, the utilization of catalyst is raised substantially.