衝擊噴流應用於積體電路自動測試機之加壓塊散熱設計

Keywords 衝擊噴流、田口方法、IC測試、散熱、流場模擬

中文摘要

對於積體電路測試廠而言,測試針與測試座的高單價佔去了消耗材料中大部分的成本,測試的良率更是測試廠獲利的關鍵。中央處理器與圖像處理器因晶片大幅提昇處理速度後所產生的熱能造成測試廠極大的問題。測試過程中過高的溫度使得錫球軟化,造成測試座與測試針的損壞率提高。若熱能在測試過程中能被有效的消散,可大幅提高產品測試良率與降低測試針與測試座的消耗率,而散熱的關鍵在於有效的冷卻。

過去許多關於衝擊噴流的研究已證明使用衝擊噴流對於冷卻有良好的效果,本文將衝擊噴流與自動化測試機台的加壓塊結合,以發熱平板模擬積體電路測試中的發熱狀態,並改變原始加壓塊設計,於加壓塊頂部引入一圓管衝擊噴流,在加壓塊封閉空間的壁面設計廢流出口,研究開口寬度、開口位置與噴流口至發熱平板間的距離對熱傳特性的影響。

數值模擬分析的結果發現,噴流衝擊距離和噴口管徑的比值及廢流的開口位置,對於此一受璧面與廢流開口侷限的衝擊噴流場熱傳特性影響最大。配合田口方法的使用,可求得最佳化的廢流開口位置位於壁面的單邊角落,噴流衝擊距離與噴口管徑的比值最佳為0.5。最佳化後的加壓塊模型與未實施最佳化之前相比,可提昇近70%的散熱能力;而開口面積的高度與寬度,經由變異數分析後得知對整個流場內的熱傳特性大約只有5%的影響。

Abstract

IC test socket and socket pogo pin are the major cost of consumption parts in IC testing house. Test yield is the key point to determine the profit for IC testing house. When the processing speed of CPU (Central Processing Unit) and GPU (Graphic Processing Unit) are boosting, heat generation and power dissipation became a serious problem for IC testing house. Most package type of CPU and GPU are packed by Flip-Chip BGA type. High temperature will melt the solder ball and cause test socket pogo pin to damage.

The excellent cooling capability of impinging jet had been proofed by many literatures in past. In this article, impinging jet applied to IC test handler contact chuck is investigated. The contact chuck had been redesigned with thermal solution and uses a rectangle hot plate to simulate the thermal status of IC testing. A circular air jet impinged on the rectangle hot plate from the topside of contact chuck. Out flow open area, open area on the wall location and the distance between jet nozzle and hot plate are major parameters of this heat transfer problem.

Parameter “Z” is the distance between jet nozzle and hot plate; “D” is the diameter of circular air jet. As shown in the result, ratio of Z/D and the location of out flow open area on the wall is obvious on heat transfer capability for redesigned contact chuck. Taguchi method and analysis of variance (ANOVA) method help to clarify the weighting of influence. The optimum Z/D is 0.5 and the optimum location of out flow open area is at dual side corner. Heat transfer capability can be improved approach to 70% after optimization. Width and height of out flow open area only made about 5% impact on heat transfer capability.