以超音波導引移植建立大鼠原位肝癌模式應用於臨床前期肝癌藥物篩選

中文摘要

肝癌是全球最盛行的癌症之一,在台灣也是最常見之惡性腫瘤之一。肝細胞的惡性轉化通常發生於慢性肝細胞損傷及細胞再生後,伴隨著基因的突變以及生長因子的調控。目前已發現有一系列的生長因子對於肝細胞的分化與再生扮演著重要角色,脫序的生長因子調控可能是形成肝癌的重要原因。對於肝癌的治療主要有外科手術切除(包括肝臟移植)、經動脈栓塞、酒精注射等方式。然而治療效果並不理想,主要原因為大部分病患屬較末期個案,因此有必要發展新的治療方法。然而對於開發新穎的肝癌治療方法,設計原位性肝癌(orthotopic hepatoma)是一個重要的步驟。藉由超音波技術,可在免疫系統健全的 Sprague-Dawley (SD) 大白鼠肝葉中注射 Novikoff (N1-S1) 肝腫瘤細胞造成肝癌的表現。此外,超音波也可以作為監測腫瘤在動物?堛漸耵爣“峞C持續及非侵入性的原位肝癌檢測可運用於衡量肝癌的藥物治療。在第一章中,研究採用一種比較非侵犯性的方法在免疫健全的大鼠中建立原位肝癌模式。這是透過超音波引導下植入癌細胞而達成,並以此模式來評估短期和低劑量 epirubicin 之療效。超音波引導下植入 Novikoff 肝癌細胞可導致 60.4% 的 SD 大鼠產生原位肝癌。除此之外,超音波測量腫瘤大小與犧牲動物後以卡鉗測量的結果有顯著相關(P < 0.00001)。超音波引導下植入所誘導出的腫瘤比率與外科手術相似(55/91, 60.4% vs. 39/52, 75%),且兩種方法所引發的腫瘤大小並無顯著差異。接著,超音波和電腦斷層掃描分別測量出的腫瘤大小有顯著的相關性。在荷瘤大鼠以短期和低劑量之epirubicin 作化療可有效抑制腫瘤的生長,且證明與細胞凋亡和抑制細胞增生以及減少腫瘤微血管密度有關。在第二章中主要研究 celecoxib 對大鼠原位肝癌的化學預防效果及所參與之訊息傳導途徑。 Novikoff 肝癌的 COX–2 (Cyclooxygenase-2) 表現與人類肝癌是一致的。西方墨點和 PCR 檢測證明 N1-S1 肝癌細胞呈現低量 COX–2 &#37238;的表現。接著,體外實驗證明低劑量 celecoxib 能有效地抑制 N1-S1 細胞的增生和增加癌細胞凋亡,同時對正常的肝細胞是安全的。此外,celecoxib 的化學預防效果也呈現在抑制大鼠原位肝癌的生長上。腫瘤的發病率雖然未受 celecoxib 影響,但是,腫瘤重量的增加有顯著被抑制。Celecoxib 在動物模式中顯示的化學預防機制被認為與藥物的抗血管新生、抗細胞增生以及抗肝癌幹細胞(hCSC)的特性有關。在第三章中測試了合併低劑量 celecoxib 和 epirubicin 對肝癌細胞生長的聯合抑制效應。結果顯示此方法能有效地抑制肝癌幹細胞,腫瘤血管新生和腫瘤細胞增生,以及促進癌細胞凋亡。這些都與此兩種藥物個別在前面的兩章中提及對肝癌的治療效果吻合。一般情況下,比起個別藥物單獨使用來說,合併療法對肝癌顯示比較強的抑制效果,且有較低的骨髓抑制副作用。總結: 超音波引導下植入 Novikoff 肝癌細胞可有效地建立大鼠原位肝癌模式,且適合和方便應用在治療抗肝癌藥物上的試驗。在當前的研究中,我們在動物模式中證明單獨或合併使用低劑量的 epirubicin 和 celecoxib 兩個藥物對肝癌的有效性。

Abstract

Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is one of the most prevalent cancers in the world and Taiwan. The major factors involved in the molecular pathogenesis for the development of HCC had been explored in recent years. An extensive array of growth factors and their receptors had been identified and may act as positive and negative modulators in different stages of hepatocarcinogenesis. Current therapeutic approaches for HCC include surgical resection (include liver transplantation), trans-arterial embolization (TAE), alcohol injection, etc. However, the effect is limited due to most of the HCC patients present with advanced stages of the disease. Therefore, this underscores the need for the development of novel therapeutic strategies. It is pivotal to set up an orthotopic hepatoma model for the development of novel intervention strategies for HCC. Under the guidance of ultrasound, we are able to create hepatoma in the liver lobe of Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats by injection of Novikoff (N1-S1) hepatoma cells. In addition, sonographic technique was employed for the monitoring of tumor growth in this animal model in the following subprojects. The continuous, non-invasive measurement of orthotopic hepatoma development will be a valuable tool for the evaluation of effects of drugs for treatment of HCC. In Chapter 1, the study employed a relatively non-invasive approach to establish an orthotopic HCC model in immune-competent rats. This was done by ultrasound-guided implantation of cancer cells and the model was used to evaluate the therapeutic efficacy of short-term and low-dose epirubicin chemotherapy. Ultrasound-guided implantation of Novikoff hepatoma cells led to the formation of orthotopic HCC in 60.4% of the SD rats. Moreover, tumor sizes measured by ultrasound significantly correlated with those measured by calipers after sacrificing the animals (P < 0.00001). The rate of tumor induction by ultrasound-guided implantation was comparable to that of laparotomy (55/91, 60.4% vs. 39/52, 75%) and no significant difference in sizes of tumor was noted between the two groups. Moreover, there was a significant correlation in tumor size measurement by ultrasound and computerized tomography. In tumor-bearing rats, short-term and low-dose epirubicin chemotherapy caused a significant reduction in tumor growth, and was found to be associated with enhanced apoptosis and attenuated proliferation as well as a decrease in microvessel density in tumors. In chapter 2, we investigated the chemopreventive effects of celecoxib in the growth of orthotopic rat HCC and the possible signal pathways involved. The status of COX-2 expression in rat Novikoff HCC was consistent with that in human HCC. Both Western blot and PCR tests had proved that N1-S1 was a HCC model presenting with low COX-2 enzymes in tumor cells. Then, low doses of celecoxib was shown to effectively inhibited the proliferation and increased the apoptosis of N1-S1 cells in vitro, which were also safe to the normal hepatocytes. Moreover, chemoprevention by celecoxib inhibiting the HCC tumor growth was shown in rat orthotropic HCC model. Tumor incidence was not affected by the celecoxib prevention, but, tumor weight was found significantly suppressed by the drug. Possible mechanisms of chemoprevention by celecoxib seen in the animal model were thought to be related to the anti-angiogenic, anti-proliferative and anti-hCSC characters of the drug. In chapter 3, we tried to test the combined inhibitory effects of low doses of celecoxib and epirubicin on the growth of HCC. Combined low doses of epirubicin and celecoxib was effective in inhibiting the hepatic cancer stem cells, tumor angiogenesis, tumor cell proliferation, as well as promoting cancer apoptosis. These are compatible with the effects of the individual drugs on HCC growth shown in the previous two chapters. In general, combination therapy expressed more effectiveness in tumor suppression and less bone marrow suppression than the individual drugs used alone. Taken together, ultrasound-guided implantation of Novikoff hepatoma cells is an effective means of establishing orthotopic HCC in SD rats, which is suitable and convenient for therapeutic trial of anti-HCC treatment. In the current study, we had proved the efficacies of low doses of two drugs, epirubicin and celecoxib, acting individually, as well as the combined effects of them in treating HCC in this model.