企業人力盤點實務及其影響之研究

Keywords 人力盤點、人力資源規劃、技能盤點; Manpower Inventory, Human Resource Planning, Skill Inventory

中文摘要

面臨組織環境快速變遷與強敵環伺,企業該如何維持競爭優勢?眾多管理實務及理論都不約而同的指出,人才才是企業成敗的關鍵資源,然而我們發現企業往往無法洞悉組織內部人力資源的現況,更遑論善用員工,將其適才適所。

因此本研究針對人力盤點議題,訪談八家個案公司,以瞭解個案公司實施人力盤點的背景與目的、前置規劃、執行與人力盤點結果之運用等實務經驗,加以歸納與分析,探求企業實施人力盤點是否有共通或相似之處,提供有人力盤點需求的企業參考。

2.人力盤點依性質分為定期性及專案性盤點。定期性盤點將人力盤點嵌入例行性作業流程;專案性盤點則在組織遇重大議題時開始啟動。

3.數量盤點依員工性質而有不同盤點方式。盤點工具的選擇以多重指標,所得之盤點結果較為精確,也避免過度主觀。技能盤點應具備相關配套措施,輔助技能盤點,並將盤點結果發揮更大作用。

4.人力盤點結果多與績效考核制度適當連結。當人力剩餘時可選擇績效末位者,以再訓練、轉調子公司或單位、提高部門績效標準,或以資遣方式進行。當人力不足時,則依此為招募依據,對外進行招募作業。

5.人力政策依未來產量需求進行人力調度。當有短暫性勞動力需求時,以輪班、加班、外勞或派遣等方式滿足人力需求;當面臨勞動力剩餘,則使用多能工、人力凍結、階段性排休、資遣或增加訓練消耗員工多餘時數等方式解決人力剩餘的問題。

6.人資單位應扮演策略夥伴的角色,依組織未來發展策略或目標規劃人力盤點計畫。面對人力盤點會引起的爭議,應預先擬定應變措施,適時扮演員工協助者的角色,聯合直線主管,協助輔導員工,共同完成人力盤點計畫。

Abstract

In a competitive environment, how enterprises keep their advantages is becoming more and more significant. From many theoretical and practical researches, employees seem to be the key resource in a working place, which means to have a proper worker in a right position. However, some enterprises do not have a great understanding of making a good use of human resource to make things go smoothly and effectively.

Thus this essay emphasizes on the issue of Manpower Inventory by interviewing eight enterprises. I analyzed the results from these eight enterprises to obtain the similarities and dissimilarities of using Manpower Inventory, like background, purpose, and goal. I hope this research will be a useful reference for all the enterprises. I highlighted the major points below:

1. These eight enterprises have different backgrounds and purses but all are willing to have a change to make a good use of human resource by using Manpower Inventory.

2. Manpower Inventory can be distinguished into regularity and particularity. The former one means to put manpower inventory in routine, in other words, to have manpower inventory regularly. The later, particular inventory will be brought up when the organization probably needs it.

3. Quantity inventory depending on the qualities of employees has different inventory means. Generally speaking, however, multi-index is the better method. Skill inventory is supposed to have some related aids to promote workers’ special skills.

4. Manpower Inventory is connected with working achievement, resigning improper employees and promoting proper employees, to make the company stay strong and effective. Adjusting by the entire environment is the key to gain effects.

5. Manpower policy depends on the predictable produce. When the shortage of employees happens in a short term, asking for more hours working, taking shift turns or having helpers from outsider, can solve the problem. On the other hand, when a company has a quilter business, some workers might be asked to have days off without getting paid or even be let go.

6. Human resource department is supposed to follow the future development and find the solutions for the predictable problems. However, planning cannot always follow the changes. Being flexible and having well communication, therefore, will be the best way to untangle unexpected problems and achieve manpower inventory plan.